April 24, 2012

Men's Tennis Receives Second-Straight NCAA Berth, Hosts Queens (N.Y.) Monday

MEN'S TENNIS RECEIVES SECOND-STRAIGHT NCAA BERTH, HOSTS QUEENS (N.Y.) MONDAY

MANCHESTER, N.H. –The Southern New Hampshire University men's tennis team has been selected to the 48-team NCAA Division II Men's Tennis Championship field for the second straight year.  The Penmen, who are seeded seventh, will host the first and second rounds of the East Regional, and will face second-seeded Queens (N.Y.) College on Monday, April 30 at 11:00 am in a match to be played at The Derryfield School in Manchester.

Monday's other first round contests features third-seeded University of the District of Columbia and sixth-seeded New York Institute of Technology.  That match will take place at 8:30 am, also at The Derryfield School.  The two advancing teams will square off on Tuesday, May 1 in a 10:00 am second round matchup.  Tuesday's winner will advance to the round of 16, which kicks off in Louisville, Kentucky as part of the NCAA Division II Spring Sports Festival May 16.

Southern New Hampshire makes its second-straight NCAA appearance after advancing to the semifinals of the Northeast-10 Conference tournament for the third time in four seasons.  The Penmen own an 11-9 overall record, including an 11-4 mark against East Region foes.

Queens, which captured its third-straight East Coast Conference title last Thursday with a 5-1 win over UDC, enters the tournament with an 18-3 overall mark.  The Knights are seeking their fourth-straight Round of 16 appearance.

District of Columbia, which has fallen to Queens in each of the past two ECC finals, enters the tournament with a record of 16-4, with two of those losses coming to Queens.

NYIT, which in its second season as a varsity program, enters its first NCAA Tournament with an 11-11 overall record.  The Bears fell 5-0 to UDC in the ECC semifinals and dropped an 8-1 decision to the Firebirds during the regular season.

NCAA Division II Men's Tennis Championship – East Regional

(at Manchester, N.H. – Derryfield School, Southern New Hampshire – host)
Monday, April 30
No. 6 NYIT (11-11) vs. No. 3 District of Columbia (16-4) – 8:30 am
No. 7 So. New Hampshire (11-9) vs. No. 2 Queens (N.Y.) (18-3) – 11:00 am

Tuesday, May 1
NYIT/UDC winner vs. SNHU/Queens winner – 10:00 am

(at North Andover, Mass. - North Andover HS,  Merrimack – host)
Sunday, April 29
No. 5 Bentley (15-6) vs. No. 4 Merrimack (17-7) – 10:00 am

Monday, April 30
BEN/MER winner vs. No. 1 Concordia (17-7) – 10:00 am